China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Mongolians   -   China Embassy in Mongolia
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Mongolians 509
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Mongolians

#1 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 12 Mongolians - Lowest Price $110

#2 Shangri-la China World Hotel
        - Rated by 6 Mongolians - Lowest Price $161

#3 Sofitel Xian on Renmin Square
        - Rated by 4 Mongolians - Lowest Price $174

#4 Fairmont Peace Hotel
        - Rated by 3 Mongolians - Lowest Price $230

#5 Grand Hyatt Beijing
        - Rated by 15 Mongolians - Lowest Price $167

#6 Shanghai Fish Inn Bund
        - Rated by 4 Mongolians - Lowest Price $64

#7 Waldorf Astoria Shanghai on the Bund
        - Rated by 4 Mongolians - Lowest Price $278

#8 Ibis Beijing Capital Airport
        - Rated by 6 Mongolians - Lowest Price $28

#9 DoubleTree by Hilton Beijing
        - Rated by 5 Mongolians - Lowest Price $136

#10 Courtyard 7
        - Rated by 4 Mongolians - Lowest Price $97

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Mongolians

#1 Beijing
        - 381 Mongolians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 61 Mongolians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 21 Mongolians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Sanya
        - 11 Mongolians Have Stayed in Sanya Hotels

#5 Shenzhen
        - 5 Mongolians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#6 Tianjin
        - 5 Mongolians Have Stayed in Tianjin Hotels

#7 Zhangjiajie
        - 5 Mongolians Have Stayed in Zhangjiajie Hotels

#8 Xian
        - 5 Mongolians Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#9 Nanjing
        - 2 Mongolians Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

#10 Guilin
        - 1 Mongolians Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

Official Visa Information for Mongolians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Mongolians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Mongolians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Mongolians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Mongolians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Mongolia
    China Embassy Address in Mongolia
    China Embassy Open Hours in Mongolia
    China Embassy Phone Number in Mongolia
    China Embassy Website in Mongolia
    China Visa Application Forms for Mongolians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Mongolians

Tourist Visa (L Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing or visiting family members or friends or for other personal affairs. Applicants should come in person for the application.

1. Documents required:

- A valid passport with six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.

- One completed Visa Application Form with a photo 2x2 square inch glued or stapled on the application form.

-Round-way tickets(original and the copy), hotel booking

- Copy of Bank account information,Insurance information,etc.

- For those who temporarily stay in Mongolia ,Invitation letter (issued by Chinese citizens, foreigners with residence permit in China, travel agents or host company)is needed.

This invitation letter should include following infomation:

(1).your inviter's name, address, phone number, signature(must be hand-wriiten,no computer-typed,could be photocopy)

(2).The copy of inviter's Chinese ID or residence permit is supposed to be attached to this letter.

- For those who longly stay in Mongolia , residence card or Investor card is needed. Also a Copy of the card is needed.

2. Additional Information:

- First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese

passport or the photocopy of the information page of the passport. Applicant who was a formerly Chinese citizen but has acquired a foreign passport,

if had a Chinese visa before, shall show his old Chinese visa.

- No appointment is required.

- Mailed applications are not acceptable.

- If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, your visa application may be delayed or rejected.

- Visa Officers are empowered to make final decision on the validity, duration of stay and times of entry of a visa and may require the applicants provide relevant

documents.

- Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be

permitted to enter China.

3. Processing Time

- The regular processing time is 4 working days.

Tip:Visa office opens only on Monday, Wednesday, Friday. So 4 working days mean a whole week.

- Express service: 2-3 working days processing, $20 will be charged per visa.

- Same day rush service: emergency business only, with additional fee of $30 for 1 working day processing (applications present before 12:00pm may pick up their

visas between 16:00pm-17:00pm on the same day).

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Mongolians

Business Visa (F Visa) is issued to an alien who is invited to China for an investigation, a lecture, a business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges,

or short-term advanced studies, training and internship for a period of no more than six months. Applicants should come in person for the application.

1. Documents required:

- A valid passport with six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.

- One completed Visa Application Form.

- One recent photo of 2x2 square inch glued or stapled on the application form.

- Visa Notifications Form from an authorized Chinese Unit, or invitation letters from the host company, meeting or exhibition organizers in China, etc.

2. Additional Information:

- First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his

original Chinese passport or the photocopy of the information page of the passport. Applicant who was a formerly Chinese citizen but has acquired a foreign passport,

if had a Chinese visa before, shall show his old Chinese visa.

- No appointment is required.

- Mailed applications are not acceptable.

- If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, your visa application may be delayed or rejected.

- Visa Officers are empowered to make final decision on the validity, duration of stay and times of entry of a visa and may require the applicants provide relevant

documents.

- Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to

enter China.

3. Processing Time

- The regular processing time is 4 working days. - Express service: 2-3 working days processing, $20 will be charged per visa.

- Same day rush service: emergency business only, with additional fee of $30 for 1 working day processing (applications present before

12:00pm may pick up their visas between 16:00pm-17:00pm on the same day).

4. Visa fees

VISA TYPE CITIZENSHIP

MONGOLIA AMERICA OTHERS*

Single entry-exit / transit $53 $140 $30

Double entry-exit / transit $79 $140 $60

Multiple entry-exit for half a year $106 $140 $90

Multiple entry-exit for one year $159 $140 $180

1. * Exclude: Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Romania, Micronesia.

2. The above visa fee is for pick up on our forth working day

Earlier pick up costs extra rush fee.Currently only US Cash is being acceptable.

5. Visa Validity and Duration of Stay Usually, the validity of a Single Entry "F" visa is 90 days and a Double Entry 180 days from the date of issue. This means the holder of the visa shall

enter China no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue, otherwise the visa will be expired and is null and void. Normally the duration of stay of "F" visa is 30

days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry. If your estimated stay in China is longer than 30 days, please make it

clear in the application form and ask for the Visa Officer's approval when you submit your application.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Mongolians

Visa-free entry & Transit (G) Visa

1. Visa-free entry: No visa is required for ordinary passport holders from Singapore, Brunei and Japan to visit China for up to 15 days

for business, sightseeing, visiting relatives and friends or transit.

2. Visa-free transit

(1) Visas are not required of aliens who hold air tickets to the final destination outside China and have booked seats on international

airliners flying directly through China, and will stay in a transit city for less than 24 hours without leaving the airport.

(2) Starting from 1st,Jan 2013,Visas are not required for passport holders of the following countries, who transit through Beijing&Shanghai International airports, provided they hold valid passports, visas for the onward countries, final destination tickets and have booked seats, and stay in Beijing or Shanghai for less than 72 hours :

24 Schengen countries(Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia,Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland , Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland),

Russia Federation, UK, Ireland,Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, US, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile, Australia, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei,The United Arab Emirates, The Sate of Qatar.

3. Transit Visa (G Visa)

Applicants should come in person for the application.

(1) Documents required:

- A valid passport with six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.

- One completed Visa Application Form.

- One recent photo of 2x2 square inch glued or stapled on the application form.

- A valid visa of the country of destination, and a final destination airline ticket.

- Hotel booking, bank account information,etc.

(2) Additional Information:

- First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit

his original Chinese passport or the photocopy of the information page of the passport. Applicant who was a formerly Chinese

citizen but has acquired a foreign passport, if had a Chinese visa before, shall show his old Chinese visa.

- No appointment is required.

- Mailed applications are not acceptable.

- If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, your visa application may be delayed or rejected.

- Visa Officers are empowered to make final decision on the validity, duration of stay and times of entry of a visa and may require

the applicants provide relevant documents.

- Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious

diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.

(3) Processing Time

- The regular processing time is 4 working days.

- Express service: 2-3 working days processing, $20 will be charged per visa.

- Same day rush service: emergency business only, with additional fee of $30 for 1 working day processing (applications present

before 12:00pm may pick up their visas between 16:00pm-17:00pm on the same day).

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Mongolians

No visa- free transit available

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Mongolia

Address: P.O. Box 672 Zaluuchuudyn Urgun Chuluu 5, Ulan Bator, Mongolia

Website: http://mn.china-embassy.org/eng/

Tel: +976-11-320955, 323940, 311903

http://mn.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/P020140423377052899412.pdf

Back to Top